Toronto Skaters continue to dominate at the Provincial Series Meets!

2e1ax_nomad_entry_TSSC-Skaters (1)

Toronto skaters continue their strong form at the Provincial Series # 4 meet hosted by the Barrie Speed Skating Club on February 1st & 2nd. Our skaters looked strong and dynamic, and are starting to really bear the fruits of the summer and early season work delivered by Steve Robillard and the Toronto coaching team!

The club swept the podium in the Men’s Open Division, with Alex R winning gold, Aidan P winning silver and Gibson H winning bronze.

Not to be outdone, Ayanna B won gold in the Women’s Open Division!

The club’s final medal came from Emma V, who won silver in Group 2 Division 4. Emma was warming up for this weekend’s Long Track Canadian Championships, where she will be representing the Province.

The Barrie meet was the last prep meet before the Provincial Championship to be help on February 22nd & 23rd. Our skaters came out of the meet with flying colours, with some results being buried in ability style groupings.

Going into the Provincials, the Toronto club will have many skaters with strong chances of being Provincial Champions, and many more that have strong chances of representing the Province including:

 

Skater Placement in Barrie (#4) Expected ranking to Provincials
Ayanna B 1st Open Women 1st Junior A/Neo Sen Women
Alex R 1st Open Men 1st Junior A/Neo Sen Men
Aidan P 2nd Open Men 1st Junior B Men
Adrian R 4th Group 2, Division 1 1st 14 Boys
Juliette B 1st 13 Girls
Mika S 10th Group 2, Division 3 1st 11 Girls
Mike S 6th Open Men 2nd Junior A/Neo Senior Men
Gibson H 3rd Open Men 2nd Junior B Men
Hannah K 9th Group 2, Division 1 2nd 13 Girls
Megan A 6th Group 2, Division 3 3rd 14 Girls
Hayden M 8th Open Men 4th Junior B Men
Gabrielle L 8th Group 2, Division 3 4th 13 Girls
Elias Z 6th Group 2, Division 1 4th 13 Boys
Nils E 5th Junior A/Neo Senior Men
Eren R 15th Group 2, Division 1 6th 14 Boys
Emma V 2nd Group 2, Division 4 7th 13 Girls
Ben B 5th Open Men, Division 2 9th Junior A/Neo Senior Men
Benn M 11th Group 2, Division 3 14th 14 Boys
Marco F 16th 13 Boys

 

Comments